Privacy & Cookie Policy

Symply Pet Foods Limited a company registered in England and Wales with company number 06863984 with its registered office at Hillier Hopkins LLP, First Floor, Radius House, 51 Clarendon Road, Watford, England, WD17 1HP (“We” “us” “our”).

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out how Symply Pet Foods use and protect any information that you provide to us when purchasing any of our goods and services, including information that is provided by you through our websites www.symplypetfoods.co.uk, www.canagan.co.uk, www.piccolopetfood.co.uk, www.cheshirecatfoods.com (the “Sites”).

Data Protection definitions

From 25 May 2018 data protection and privacy measures are governed by the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) and any updating or supplemental legislation from time to time (“Data Protection Legislation”).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation, where personal data is provided directly to us through the use of the Sites or other means, we will a ‘Data Controller’ of such information. This is because we ultimately determine how personal data will be handled by us or our sub-contractors, who will be our ‘Data Processors’.

If we handle your personal data (this means any information that can be used to identify you, for example your name and e-mail address) you are a ‘Data Subject’ and this means you have certain rights under Data Protection Legislation in relation to how your personal data is processed, such rights are set out in this Policy.

Basis for Collection

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  1. Identity Data includes full name, username or similar identifier.
  2. Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, e-mail address and telephone numbers.
  3. Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  4. Transactional Data includes details about payments and transactions to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  5. Usage Data for example where a customer creates a login account, submit an enquiry or query through the Sites and includes information about you use our services.
  6. Marketing and Communications includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.
  7. Technical Data includes (IP) addresses, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Sites.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you (or our customer for whom you are acting on behalf of) and you fail to provide that personal data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into. In this case, we may have to cancel the services but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Set out below is a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your personal data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer and verify your identity i.e. when you purchase any of our products or sign up to memberships (e.g. Breeders club)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract

To process and deliver our services including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(c) Contacting you and corresponding about the Services

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

Performance of a contract

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To administer the Sites and for internal operations, to ensure the Sites are presented in the most effective manner and keep the Sites safe and secure.

Technical

Legitimate interests

To respond to queries and enquiries

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Legitimate Interests

To undertake any marketing to you i.e. newsletters and to manage your memberships.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Consent

Change of purpose

Symply Pet Foods will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected for, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. For an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact info@symplypetfoods.co.uk

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

How your personal data may be shared

Symply Pet Foods may be required to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  1. third party payment providers such as Sage Pay and Paypal Group;
  2. courier and delivery companies such as DPD;
  3. marketing agencies such as Mailchimp;
  4. debt recovery agencies;
  5. third party hosting provider;
  6. third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively we may seek to acquire other business or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

How we store personal data

All personal data is processed within the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we do not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA.

Personal Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for and for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. For information about data retention periods please contact info@symplypetfoods.co.uk

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under Data Protection Legislation in relation to your personal data. These include the right to: 

  1. request access to your personal data;
  2. request correction of your personal data;
  3. request erasure of your personal data;
  4. object to processing of your personal data;
  5. request restriction of processing your personal data;
  6. request transfer of your personal data; and
  7. right to withdraw consent.

To exercise any of the above rights please email your request to: info@symplypetfoods.co.uk

Children

The Sites are not intended for use by children and we will not knowingly collect any personal data from persons under the age of 16 and will immediately delete any such data subsequently so determined.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on our Sites to improve the customers experience and efficiency of our Sites, for example to remember and process the items in your shopping cart. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when the Sites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, you will be unable to place orders.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below, if you require further information in relation to our use of cookies please contact info@symplypetfoods.co.uk:

Name of Cookie

Purpose

AWSELB

Used to distribute traffic to the Sites on several servers in order to optimise response times.

PHPSESSID

Preserves user session state across page requests.

cookie_consent

This cookie remembers if the cookie notification message has been accepted so it only shows once.

form_key

This cookie is used in forms such as the checkout or "add to cart" to verify the request on the server side.

mage-cache-sessid

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

mage-cache-storage

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

mage-cache-timeout

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

mage-messages

Facilitates caching of messages in the browser to make pages load faster.

mage-translation-file-version

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

private_content_version

Facilitates caching of content in the browser to make pages load faster.

product_data_storage

Temporary information of your session. This information is needed to optimize the speed of the website.

private_content_version

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

recently_compared_product

Allows you to view the items that you have recently compared.

recently_compared_product_previous

Allows you to view the items that you have recently compared

recently_viewed_product

Allows you to view the items that you have recently viewed.

recently_viewed_product_previous

Allows you to view the items that you have recently viewed.

section_data_ids

This cookie tracks expired customer data sections.

store

The store view or language you have selected.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Sites.

The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of cookie

Provider

Purpose

ads/ga-audiences

google.com

Used by Google Ad Words to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitors online behaviour across websites.

collect

google-analytics.com

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Remember the Risks Whenever You Use the Internet

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and has in place reasonable and proportionate safeguards and procedures to protect your personal information. While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information.

Changes to this Privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

As and when necessary, changes to this Privacy Policy we will posted here. Where changes are significant, we may also email all our registered users with the new details, and where required by law, will we obtain your consent to these changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint in relation to how we may have stored, used or processed your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Questions and Contact information

For any questions or for further information, please contact: info@symplypetfoods.co.uk